GENERAL OVERVIEW

Home Ground: John Bice Memorial Oval, Christies Beach Sports & Social Club, Christie Road, Christies Beach
Postal Address: P.O.Box 234, Christies Beach, SA, 5165
Telephone: (08) 8382 2213
Website: www.cbfcsaints.org

Key Officeholders
Patrons: John Hall OAM & Paul Daly
President: Craig Blake
Secretary: Wendy Head
Treasurer: Suzie Crate
Executive Directors: Michael Moroney, 1x vacant
Directors: Paul Crate, Scott Boehm, Tye McIvor, Shannon Archbold, Monique Hepden, 1x vacant
Senior Coach (Male): Brett Thomson
Senior Coach (Female): Michael Dean
Club Formed: 1963
Joined SFL: 1964
First SFL A-Grade Match: 1966
First Female A-Grade Match (SAWFL): 2016

Joined SANFL Inclusive League: 2019

Sister Clubs
Coober Pedy Football Club (in recess)

Southern District Cricket Club

Christies Beach FC Cricket Club (in recess)

Southern Football League Premierships
Division 1: 7 - 1967, 1968, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1983, 1994
Division 1 Reserves: 5 - 1972, 1988, 1990, 1994, 2016
Division 2 Reserves: 1 - 1978
Division 3 Reserves: 1 - 1994
U/18: 1 - 1983
U/17: 5 - 1971, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1994
U/16: 5 - 1966, 1983, 1984, 1989
U/15: 1 - 1977
Additional U/15: 2 - 2018, 2019
U/14: 6 - 1973, 1974, 1975, 1983, 1986, 1987

U/14 Girls: 1 - 2019, 2020
U/13: 7 - 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1985
U/12: 1 - 1972
U/11: 3 - 1968, 1969, 1978
U/10: 2 - 1973, 1974

Adelaide Footy League Premierships

Division 2 Women: 1 - 2017

U/18 Girls: 1 - 2018


SFL Champion Club: 4 - 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994

SAWFL Club of the Year: 1 - 2017

Mail Medallists (SFL A-Grade): 6 - Frank Howard (1968 tied), Ian Winton (1974), Paul Crate (1980), Gary Davenport (1981), Andrew Bachmann (2006), Michael Mazey (2020)

Stephanie Dempsey Medallists (SFL Women): 1 - Melanie Koster (2020)
Catherine Mulvihill Medallists (SAWFL D2): 1 - Alana Browne (2016)
Lovelock Medallists (SFL D1 Res): 6 - John Boyle (1968), Hayden Creek (1970), Bill Jamieson OAM (1980), Gaby Philis (1988), Justin Butcher (2003), Adam Britten (2018)

Adel. Footy League Women D1 Res Medallists: 1 - Melanie Koster (2019)
Jim Warren Medallists (SFL D2 Res): 1 - Trevor Wortmeyer (1978)
Graham Gunn Medallists (SFL D3 Res): 2 - Andre Barnes (1988), Nathan James (2006)
Bob Ryan Medallists (SFL Sen. Colts): 7 - Simon Mott (1974), Jerry Mott (1975), Glenn Fitzpatrick (1977), Danny Chamberlain (1983), Mark Nankervis (2000), George Marshall (2007), Bailey Short (2019)
Clem Hurst Medallists (SFL Jun. Colts): 8 - James Cope (1970), Paul Martin (1979), Andrew Fishlock (1986), Corey Allen (1989), Brad Smith (1990), George Marshall (2006), Joshua Walker (2015), Jace Daris (2020)

Alan Griffin Medallists (SFL Sunday Jun. Colts): 1 - Harry Caught (2018)

Katrine Hildyard Medallists (SFL Jun. Girls): 2 - Gypsy Schirmer & Taylah Mitchell (2017 TIED)
Brian March Medallists (SFL S.J. Colts): 11 - Phil Cox (1968), Jerry Mott (1970), Glenn Fitzpatrick (1971), Michael Saunders (1975), Paul Martin (1977), Anthony Bessell (1978), Gary Boyle (1983), Todd Bache (1985), Jason McIntosh (1986), Daniel Smyth (1987), Ryan Benham (1992)
Special Performance Award (SFL S.J. Colts): 1 - Bruce-Chae Lehmann (1994)

Des Halliday Medallists (SFL S.J. Colts): 3 - Nathan Sable (2017), Jace Daris (2018), Bradley Jackson (2019)
Annett Medallists (SFL 4th Colts): 4 - Ian Jones (1983), Jason McIntosh (1985), Michael Morrow (1986), Nathan Sinclair (1988)
SFL Medallists (SFL Mini-Colts): 2 - Paul Martin (1974), Alan Hogg (1980)


SFL Leading Goalkicker (A-Grade): 7 - Frank Howard (1967 & 1968), Todd Bache (1992 & 1994), Daniel Nobes (2016), Blake Carter (2019), Daniel Nobes (2020)

Highest A-Grade Score: 59.27 (381) v Hackham (2007)
Lowest A-Grade Score: 0.7 (7) v Happy Valley (2012)
Biggest A-Grade Winning Margin: 368 points v Hackham (2007)
Best Winning Sequence: 13 Games - Rd 7, 1969 to 2SF, 1969 and Rd 10, 1971 to Rd 2, 1972
Worst Losing Sequence: 11 Games - Rd 20, 1996 to Rd 10, 1997 and Rd 8, 2001 to Rd 18, 2001
Most Games as Captain: Darren Mason (175)
Senior Games Record: Matthew Wise (414)

Senior Women Games Record: Paige Kiley (76)
A-Grade Games Record: Matthew Wise (269)

A-Grade Women Games Record: Paige Kiley (65)

B-Grade Games Record: Andrew Roe (200)
C-Grade Games Record: Brian Tregilgas (175)
Most Goals in a Game: 24 - Brian Kerr, A-Grade v Aldinga (1981)
Most Goals in a Junior Game: 19 - Lucas Hunter, U/16 v O’Sullivan Beach-Lonsdale (2012)
Most Goals in a Season (A-Grade): 109 - Daniel Nobes (2016)